?

Log in

 
 
18 December 2008 @ 08:01 pm
New icons [ Naruto; Death Note icons and banners ]  
Not so many icons this time, but I preferred working more on the banners ;).

Icons:

x12 Naruto { SasuxSaku, Sasuke, Neji, Sasori ( fan arts & cosplays ) }
x05 Death Note { Light, LightxMisa, N ( from the manga and a fan art ) }

Banners:

x10 Naruto { 9 SasuxSaku; 1 NejixTen ( from the anime and fan arts ) }
x07 Death Note { 04 LightxMisa ( from the manga and a cosplay ); 03 Light }
x02 Crossover!Narutoish Death Note xD
{ Light, Misa, L ( fan art ) }

Preview:

   


Icons


         

            

            

           

  


Banners


01.

02.

03.

04.

05.

06.

07.

08.

09.

10.

11.

12.

13.

14.

15.

16.

17.

18. 

19. 



 *Some texts on the banners are respectively taken from the lyrics of Evanescence ("Before the dawn"), Led Zeppelin ("Stairway to Heaven"), Nightwish ("Deep, silent, complete" and "Passion and the Opera") and Emilie Autumn ("Gothic Lolita"). 
 
 
Current Music: What's up people? - Death Note Opening
 
 
 
twinnettwinnet on December 19th, 2008 12:47 pm (UTC)
Love the banners~
Took some and some of the icons.(:
Will credit.
Carmen: pic#83099716morning_owl on December 19th, 2008 04:12 pm (UTC)
Thank you <3!
雪恋詩: DN // LightxMisa ♠ Redsetsurenka on December 19th, 2008 06:12 pm (UTC)
These are lovely.
Carmen: pic#83169217morning_owl on December 20th, 2008 08:45 pm (UTC)
Thanks ;)!
Becky: DN - Mello & Phonegully_moe on December 19th, 2008 07:46 pm (UTC)
LULZ at the Death Note Naruto crossover!!!
Carmenmorning_owl on December 20th, 2008 08:47 pm (UTC)
I've always thought it's a strange comparison XD Even if I see Light more like Sasuke, than like Naruto... but sincerely neither Light nor L seem like him XD! Thank you, BTW ;)
Angelah.: naruto; gaara ♥angy182 on December 19th, 2008 07:53 pm (UTC)
I really love the "Why being a Death God if you can be Hokage?" one! XD LOL! And Saku/Sasu icons are fantastic, I think I'm taking some of them with credits, obviously ;)

thanks for sharing!
Carmen: pic#83169087morning_owl on December 20th, 2008 08:48 pm (UTC)
Thanks to you :D!
♫ THE PATIENT POKEMON ♫: hikari-AIYIIIE <3razzberridust on December 19th, 2008 09:55 pm (UTC)
These are beautiful, seriously. Your banner style especially is flawless, I love them all. It was a treat to see these. <3
Carmen: pic#83168981morning_owl on December 20th, 2008 08:50 pm (UTC)
Thanks <3 I always try to make them without many imperfections, because i also prefer cleaner works ;).
(Deleted comment)
Carmen: pic#83168951morning_owl on December 20th, 2008 08:52 pm (UTC)
Thank you ^-^! Of course I'll make a new one ;).
Kat: Emilie Autumn - violindustrial revolutioattaining on December 20th, 2008 02:47 am (UTC)
Win for using Emilie Autumn lyrics! &hearts Also the icons are very nice. X3
Carmenmorning_owl on December 20th, 2008 08:54 pm (UTC)
Thanks ^^. I totally love her music and her poetry, it's really romantic and cruel at the same time, it totally describes the line between passion and sorrow <3. And "Gothic Lolita" is sooo Misa/Raito-ish ;).
great white dope.: Mattemiya on December 21st, 2008 03:48 am (UTC)
Death Note :3

I love all these. :D if you made a mini tut or something on banners #5 and/or #6 I could be sooo happy. I love the colouring in them.
Carmen: pic#83169217morning_owl on December 21st, 2008 10:41 am (UTC)
Thanks ^^! If I have time, i assure you I'll do it in a week ;).
a very sleepy puppyworn_silk on December 23rd, 2008 11:08 am (UTC)
I'm snagging the Misa/Light fanart icon for my RP journal. I hope that's alright.

Your icons are gorgeous, by the way!
Carmen: pic#83168884morning_owl on December 23rd, 2008 11:50 am (UTC)
It's ok, don't worry ;)! Thank you BTW!
Malina: raito ringomalina_vampiria on December 27th, 2008 05:50 am (UTC)
omg !! I love the gothic lolita death note banner !!! it's just the perfect lyrics xD I'm taking one of them :3 and will credit if used :) , awesome graphics as always <3 !
Carmen: pic#79291756morning_owl on December 27th, 2008 11:18 am (UTC)
Thaaaank you ^-^! *totally loves your icon*
Malina: sharron singinmalina_vampiria on December 27th, 2008 08:14 pm (UTC)
thanks :D !! also I forgot to post it yesterday but happy holidays :3 ~ !
Carmenmorning_owl on December 27th, 2008 08:18 pm (UTC)
The same for me xD! Happy holidays to you too ^w^!
Gwinna: SasuSaku - realgwinna487 on January 3rd, 2009 06:39 am (UTC)
I really like this SasuSaku icon. Snagging with credit and thanks!
Carmen: pic#83168884morning_owl on January 3rd, 2009 06:40 pm (UTC)
Thanks to you ^-^
muppello on January 13th, 2009 09:05 pm (UTC)
Awwww... I'm falling in love with your banners. xD
Wow *-* I love all of this... compliments! ^^
Kisses Miki
Carmen: pic#81739509morning_owl on January 14th, 2009 06:32 pm (UTC)
Thanks ^-^!
quietwoodwind on August 14th, 2009 12:00 pm (UTC)
I so love your Death Note banners. :3
Carmen: pic#85493285morning_owl on September 13th, 2009 01:00 am (UTC)
Thank you <3
kalbim: eğleniokalbim on September 7th, 2009 05:27 am (UTC)
SasuSaku ones are adorable. Taking some :3
Carmen: pic#85493273morning_owl on September 13th, 2009 12:59 am (UTC)
Thank you so much <3!